Election results

Lancashire's County Hall
Lancashire's County Hall
0
Have your say

A list of the results for the county council elections and South Ribble borough by-elections.

Lancashire County Council results:

FARINGTON (previously Mike Otter, Conservative)

Judith Davidson (Lib Dem) - 107


David Duxbury (UKIP) - 499


Ken Jones (Labour) - 958


WINNER - Mike Otter (Conservative) - 980

LEYLAND CENTRAL (previously Mike France, Conservative)

Gareth Armstrong (Lib Dem) - 189


Lesley Duxbury (UKIP) - 673


Caroline Moon (Conservative) - 1,470


WINNER - Matthew Tomlinson (Labour) - 1,811

LEYLAND SOUTH WEST - (previously Michael Green, Conservative)

WINNER - Michael Green (Conservative) - 1,513


Marion Hancock (Lib Dem) - 97


Fred Heyworth (Labour) - 1,301


Bernard Rodgers (UKIP) - 565

PENWORTHAM SOUTH (previously Renee Blow, Conservative)

Renee Blow (Conservative) - 1,219


Geoffrey Crewe (Lib Dem) - 128


WINNER - Sue Prynn (Labour) - 1,406


Linda Rodgers (UKIP) - 697

PENWORTHAM NORTH (previously Tony Pimblett, Liberal Democrat)

Julie Buttery (UKIP) - 882


Mike France (Conservative) - 799


WINNER - David Howarth (Lib Dem) - 1,341


Robert Taylor (Labour) - 611

BAMBER BRIDGE AND WALTON-LE-DALE (previously Peter Mullineaux, Conservative)

Peter Mullineaux (Conservative) - 1,120


David Smithies (UKIP) - 594


WINNER - David Watts (Labour) - 1,151

SOUTH RIBBLE RURAL EAST (previously Tom Sharratt, Idle Toad)

Neil Anyon (UKIP) - 557


Cameron Crook (Labour) - 616


Tom Sharratt (The Idle Toad) - 505


WINNER - Barrie Yates (Conservative) - 1,288

SOUTH RIBBLE RURAL WEST (previously Keith Young, Conservative)

WINNER - Graham Gooch (Conservative) - 1,900


Ann Holmes (UKIP) - 943


David Moore (Lib Dem) - 185


James Patten (Labour) - 807

South Ribble Borough Council by-election results:

LEYLAND ST MARY’S (previously Conservative)

Charlotte Ashworth (Lib Dem) - 95


WINNER - Alan Ogilvie (Conservative) - 744


Carole Titherington (Labour) - 401

LEYLAND ST AMBROSE (previously Labour)

Gareth Armstrong (Lib Dem) - 129


WINNER - Ken Jones (Labour) - 534


Paul Wharton (Conservative) - 440

HOWICK AND PRIORY (previously Conservative)

David Duxbury (UKIP) - 159


WINNER - David Howarth (Lib Dem) - 469


Robert Taylor (Labour) - 185


Angela Turner (Conservative) - 390