Full line-up for Leyland Live announced

Leyland Live organiser Nigel Stewart
Leyland Live organiser Nigel Stewart
0
Have your say

Leyland Live is set to scale new heights with a bumper line-up of acts and venues taking part in this weekend’s entertainment extravaganza.

The two-day feast of live music, arts and drama is returning for a second year and will be held on Friday and Saturday this week, between 7pm and 11pm on both nights.

There will also be lots of activities for youngsters taking place in the town centre on Saturday afternoon, which organiser Nigel Stewart says is just one of the new highlights to be added to the jam-packed agenda.

Dubbed ‘Little Leyland Live’, it is being co-ordinated by Double ‘R’ Arts and hosted by Peek-a-Brew cafe on Hough Lane, as a dedicated venue showcasing the talents of young people.

Funded by South Ribble Council and South Ribble Children’s Trust, it will feature a programme of workshops including storytelling, percussion, drama, dance and script-writing.

Nigel said: “We’ve got events going on during the day at Peek-a-Brew as well as outside the Peppermint Cottage shop on Hough Lane. There will be live acts and a barbecue during the afternoon and early evening on both days.”

The weekend event, which is expected to draw thousands of people into the town, will feature everything from rock, pop, folk and jazz music, to belly dancing, drama and poetry, to suit people of all ages and interests.

No fewer than 160 performances can be seen at 20 venues in Leyland over the two nights, and the line-up also includes three choirs, the SambAfriq dancers, a ventriloquist and a magician.

Nigel, who now has last summer’s Leyland Live, the Leyland Christmas music festival, live performances at the Leyland Festival and the successful Penwortham Live events to his name, said: “There really is something for everyone: 60s music, ballads, belly dancing, blues, choral, classical, comedy, country, folk, French, jazz, Krautrock, magic, metal, poetry, pop, psychedelic, rock, roots, soft rock, and tribute acts.

“This is music for the people, by the people, and it really is a community affair, providing entertainment and activities for local people, showcasing local talent and boosting the local economy.”

Wristbands costing £5, giving entry to performances at all of the venues on both Friday and Saturday nights, are now on sale at the venues taking part.

Friday line-up

Antonellos restaurant

7pm - Michelle Dowbekin, classic and modern pop singer

8pm - Jazzy Notes, vocal and piano duo

9pm - Sara Creeney and Alex Danson, acoustic pop duo

10pm - Magi’Chris, magician

Beijing restaurant

7pm - Sara Creeney and Alex Danson, acoustic pop duo

8pm - James Christy, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

9pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues singer/guitarist

10pm - Catherine Sullivan, ballads and pop singer

The Courtroom (Coppers Tea Rooms)

7pm - KTB Music Choirs, choir

8pm - Ribble Valley Jazz Collective, jazz band

9pm - Grupo SambAfriq, samba percussion group

10pm - Susie Jones Band, folk band

Eagle and Child pub

7pm - Locomotion, 60’s rock and pop

8pm - Stone Circle, soft rock band

9pm - Bill Orrick, folk-pop singer/guitarist

10pm - Crossbill, alternative folk band

Fox and Lion pub

7pm - TBA

8pm - Susie Jones Band, folk band

9pm - Escobars, modern rock band

10pm - Repeater, rock and roll band

Gables pub

7pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues singer/guitarist

8pm - San Diego, country-blues band

9pm - Gary Gardner, acoustic rock singer/guitarist

10pm - Mog Stanley, blues singer/guitarist

Ice Dreams and Coffee Beans cafe

7pm - Open mic, various

8pm - Connor Banks, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

9pm - Neil Banks and Ian Roscoe, acoustic rock duo

10pm - Katy Cottrell, modern pop singer/guitarist

Isolabella restaurant

7pm - Catherine Sullivan, ballads and pop singer

8pm - Tamya Smalley, piano instrumentals

9pm - Michelle Dowbekin, classic and modern pop singer

10pm - Jazzy Notes, jazz vocal and piano duo

Knights of St. Columba Club

7pm - Bill Orrick, folk-pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Mog Stanley, blues singer/guitarist

9pm - Hungry Bentley, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

10pm - StrungUp Bare, folk band

Leyland Library

7pm - Crossbill, alternative folk band

8pm - 4 Poets, poetry

9pm - Kingsley and Celia, duo singing show tunes

10pm - Rakkassah, belly dancers

Original French Bistro restaurant

7pm - Hungry Bentley, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Fabulous Females, duo covering popular songs

9pm - Daniella Gallagher, pop covers

10pm - Joint Venture, 60s folk-pop band

Original Ship Inn pub

7pm - Katy Cottrell, modern pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Bingo Bay, alternative pop band

9pm - Alan Kensley Band, blues rock band

10pm - Holding On, rock band

Paces and Laces shoe shop

7pm - Richard Bradshaw, acoustic pop

8pm - Millie Weaver, acoustic pop

9pm - Kat and Jess, acoustic pop

10pm - Connor Banks, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

Queens pub

7pm - Ryan and Tom, musical comedy

8pm - David Tingle, acoustic Pink Floyd

9pm - Toria’s Secret, classic rock band

10pm - James Christy, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

RAFA Club

7pm - The Longdrone Flowers, psychedelic shoe gazing band

8pm - Holding On, rock band

9pm - The Longdrone Flowers, psychedelic shoe gazing band

10pm - TBA

Roebuck pub

7pm - Sue Raymond Band, blues/soul/rock/country band

8pm - Keith Stewart Cruden, blues singer/guitarist

9pm - Shot in the Dark, blues/soul/rock band

10pm - Credo, jazz band

Rose and Crown pub

7pm - Strange Rooftops, alternative rock band

8pm - Breakdown, classic rock covers band

9pm - Somnium, rock band

10pm - Solar States, rock band

Wellington Park - Da Vinci’s restaurant

7pm - Daniella Gallagher, pop covers singer

8pm - Magi’Chris, magician

9pm - Katy Bradley, romantic piano-based ballads

10pm - Fabulous Females, duo covering popular songs

Saturday line-up

Saturday line-up

Antonellos restaurant

7pm - Catherine Sullivan, ballads and pop singer

8pm - Keith Stewart Cruden, blues singer/guitarist

9pm - TBA

10pm - Richard Bradshaw, acoustic pop

Beijing restaurant

7pm - Sarah Beattie, acoustic pop

8pm - Richard Bradshaw, acoustic pop

9pm - Joint Venture, 60s folk-pop band

10pm - Magi’Chris, magician

The Courtroom (Coppers Tea Rooms)

7pm - Mog Stanley, blues singer/guitarist

8pm - Well Dressed Gentlemen, 1920’s American and English jazz

9pm - Red Rose Chorus Choir, choir

10pm - Catherine Sullivan, ballads and pop singer

Eagle and Child pub

7pm - Gary Gardner, acoustic rock singer/guitarist

8pm - Alex Christy, Michael Bublé tribute

9pm - Michelle Dowbekin, classic and modern pop singer

10pm - Sean Keefe, roots singer/guitarist

Fox and Lion pub

7pm - Tom Welsh, acoustic rock ainger/guitarist

8pm - Second Hand Wings, roots music

9pm - Bill Orrick, folk-pop singer/guitarist

10pm - Sweeney Astray, singer-songwriter and band

Gables pub

7pm - Michelle Dowbekin, classic and modern pop singer

8pm - StrungUp Bare, folk band

9pm - Ryan and Tom Show, musical comedy duo

10pm - Alex Christy, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

Ice Dreams and Coffe Beans cafe

7pm - Open mic, various

8pm - Andy Prosser, singer-songwriter

9pm - Connor Banks, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

10pm - Neil Banks and Ian Roscoe, acoustic rock duo

Isolabella restaurant

7pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordian and guitar duo

8pm - Annie Tiley, folk singer/guitarist

9pm - Gary Gardner, acoustic rock singer/guitarist

10pm - Keith Stewart Cruden, blues singer/guitarist

Knights of St. Columba Club

7pm - Susie Jones, folk singer/songwriter

8pm - Johnny Johnson, modern rock singer/guitarist

9pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

10pm - Annie Tiley, folk singer/guitarist

Original French Bistro restaurant

7pm - Hungry Bentley, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Magi’Chris, magician

9pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordian and guitar duo

10pm - Sarah Beattie, acoustic pop

Original Ship Inn pub

7pm - TBA

8pm - The Longdrone Flowers, psychedelic shoe gazing band

9pm - Tom Welsh, acoustic rock singer/guitarist

10pm - Credo, jazz band

Paces and Laces shoe shop

7pm - Connor Banks, acoustic pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Neil Banks and Ian Roscoe, acoustic rock duo

9pm - 4 Poets, poetry

10pm - Andy Prosser, singer-songwriter

Peek-a-Brew cafe

7pm - Drama performances

8pm - The Krantz, rock band

9pm - Open mic

10pm - Improvised comedy

Queens pub

7pm - Strange Rooftops, rock band

8pm - Tres, acoustic blues-rock duo

9pm - Black Vipers, rock band

10pm - Bison, classic rock band

RAFA Club

7pm - One Minute, rock band

8pm - Black Cat, metal band

9pm - Earthling Society, psychedelic, Krautrock band

10pm - Katy Cottrell, modern pop singer/guitarist

Railway Hotel pub

7pm - Ryan and Tom Show, musical comedy duo

8pm - Toria’s Secret, classic rock band

9pm - Escobars, modern rock band

10pm - Tres, acoustic blues-rock duo

Roebuck pub

7pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

8pm - Outhouse 57, rock band

9pm - Mog Stanley, blues singer/guitarist

10pm - StrungUp Bare, folk band

Rose and Crown pub

7pm - Katy Cottrell, modern pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Sweeney Astray, singer-songwriter and band

9pm - Stone Circle, soft rock band

10pm - Katy Cottrell, modern pop singer/guitarist

Wellington Park - Da Vinci’s restaurant

7pm - Bill Orrick, folk-pop singer/guitarist

8pm - Credo, jazz band

9pm - Hungry Bentley, acoustic pop

10pm - Susie Jones, folk singer/songwriter