Going all out for Leyland Live - updated line-up

Leyland act: Bill Orrick
Leyland act: Bill Orrick
3
Have your say

More than 400 wristbands for the sensational Leyland Live music festival have now been sold.

The event, which will see more than 100 performances take place across 12 venues in the town on Friday night and Saturday night, is the first of its kind in Leyland.

Organiser Nigel Stewart said: “Excitement is really mounting for the music festival.

“We have 1,000 wristbands available altogether, and we expect to sell them all.

“We’ve aimed really high, and people are saying that it’s a great idea - just what Leyland needs.”

The £5 wristbands have been distributed for sale across all of the venues taking part, and if they don’t sell out in advance, will be available to buy on the door.

“I really hope people make the most of this,” Nigel added. “You don’t often get an opportunity like this. There are four acts at each venue from 7pm until 11pm on each of the nights, and people can mix and match and visit different places to see the performances they want to watch.”

What’s on where, and when

Friday

Antonellos

7pm - Jordan Madani, indie pop singer/songwriter, originals

8pm - Megan and Rob, vocal and piano, covers

9pm - Andy Oliver, folk singer

10pm - Michelle Dowbekin, singer, covers

Bean Drinking

7pm - Luke Townsend, modern folk

8pm - Shauna Mackin, singer/songwriter

9pm - David Shurr, singer/songwriter

10pm - Bill Orrick, atmospheric folk pop, singer/songwriter

Coppers Tea Room

7pm - Sarah Beattie, jazz duo, vocal and piano

8pm - Tom Metcalf, folk singer/songwriter and flamenco guitarist

9pm - Jordan Madani, indie pop singer/songwriter, originals

10pm - Magi Chris, magician

Fox & Lion

7pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

8pm - Anna Corcoran, ballad singer

9pm - The Hermitage, pop/rock band

10pm - Boxwood, rock band, covers

Isolabella

7pm - Savannah, singer, standards, shows, pop

8pm - Michelle Dowbekin, singer, covers

9pm - Sarah Beattie, jazz duo, vocal and piano

10pm - Phil Johari, singer/songwriter, original, covers, acoustic

Original French Bistro

7pm - Jamie Brewer, percussive acoustic guitar

8pm - Ruth Hooke, instrumental piano

9pm - Savannah, singer, standards, shows, pop

10pm - Catherine Sullivan, singer, covers, jazz/rock/pop

RAFA Club

7pm - David Shurr, singer/songwriter

8pm - The Gunrunners, alt-rock band, covers and originals

9pm - Magi Chris, magician

10pm - A Little Bit Outlaw, alt-rock band

Railway Hotel

7pm - Bill Orrick, atmospheric folk pop, singer/songwriter

8pm - Magi Chris, magician

9pm - Debbie Wilson, jazz singer

10pm - Anna Corcoran, ballad singer

Rococco

7pm - Magi Chris, magician

8pm - Bob Fraser, singer/songwriter, contemporary folk rock

9pm - San Diego, singer/songwriter, originals and covers

10pm - T2C, country rock band, originals and covers

Roebuck

7pm - Phil Johari, singer/songwriter, original, covers, acoustic

8pm - Sky Valley Mistress, alt-rock band

9pm - Boney Black, hip hop and grime

10pm - Alexines, alt-rock band

Rose & Crown

7pm - Infroptic, trip hop, hip hop, dnb, experimental

8pm - We.Are.Alien, melodic, folk, eclectic band-originals

9pm - Bison, classic rock, covers and originals

10pm - Shot in the Dark, blues/soul/rock covers and originals

United Reformed Church

7pm - Andy Oliver, folk singer

8pm - Catherine Sullivan, singer, covers, jazz/rock/pop

9pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

10pm - Jamie Brewer, percussive acoustic guitar

Saturday

Antonellos

7pm - David Shurr, singer/songwriter

8pm - Catherine Sullivan, singer, covers, jazz/rock/pop

9pm - Sarah Beattie, jazz duo, vocal and piano

10pm - Jordan Madani, indie pop singer/songwriter, originals

Bean Drinking

7pm - Jordan Madani, indie pop singer/songwriter, originals

8pm - Ian Reynolds with Paul Cowham, singer/songwriter and recording artiste

9pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

10pm - Megan and Rob, vocal and piano, covers

Coppers Tea Room

7pm - Ged Wilson, acoustic blues

8pm - Michelle Dowbekin, singer, covers

9pm - David Shurr, singer/songwriter

10pm - Jamie Brewer, percussive acoustic guitar

Fox & Lion

7pm - Bill Orrick, atmospheric folk pop, singer/songwriter

8pm - Bison, classic rock, covers and originals

9pm - Blanket Apology, blues/soul/rock/country covers

10pm - Boney Black, hip hop and grime

Isolabella

7pm - Tom Metcalf, folk singer/songwriter and flamenco guitarist

8pm - Jamie Brewer, percussive acoustic guitar

9pm - Ruth Hooke, instrumental piano

10pm - Catherine Sullivan, singer, covers, jazz/rock/pop

Original French Bistro

7pm - Sarah Beattie, jazz duo, vocal and piano

8pm - Baxter Rhodes, acoustic folk singer/songwriter

9pm - Marti C, swing, jazz, rat pack, classic pop

10pm - Michelle Dowbekin, singer, covers

RAFA Club

7pm - Phil Johari, singer/songwriter, original, covers, acoustic

8pm - Shauna Mackin, singer/songwriter

9pm - Troubador, acoustic duo

10pm - Luke Townsend Band, modern folk

Rococco

7pm - Harp and a Monkey, electro-folk storytellers

8pm - Andy Oliver, folk singer

9pm - Baxter Rhodes, acoustic folk singer/songwriter

10pm - Phil Johari, singer/songwriter, original, covers, acoustic

Roebuck

7pm - Troubador, acoustic duo

8pm - Infroptic, trip hop, hip hop, dnb, experimental

9pm - Black Vipers, retro rock ‘n’ roll band

10pm - Rat Bit Kit, rotten-roll accordion

Rose & Crown

7pm - RotcoR, metal band

8pm - Sky Valley Mistress, alt-rock band

9pm - Fire in the Empire, metal band

10pm - Boxwood, rock band, covers

United Reformed Church

7pm - Luke Townsend, modern folk

8pm - BMA Music & Performing Arts, street dance, musical theatre, pop and hip hop

9pm - Bill Orrick, atmospheric folk pop, singer/songwriter

10pm - Shauna Mackin, singer/songwriter