DCSIMG

Get ready for ‘Live’ event

Penwortham Live organiser Nigel Stewart

Penwortham Live organiser Nigel Stewart

Wristbands are now on sale for this year’s Penwortham Live - and it’s set to be even bigger and better than the first one.

The popular two-day festival, which offers everything from 180 live music performances to craft workshops and family fun, will run over March 28 and 29, at 22 different venues across Penwortham.

Last year the event proved a huge success with around 2,000 people turning out at pubs, cafes, churches, community centres, shops, restaurants and even a gym.

Balshaw’s High School choir will perform at the event, as well as the Double R Arts Youth Theatre, Young Chorister of the Year 2012 Louisa Stirland, and Leyland youngster Millie-Mae Hill.

And this year, even more venues have been added to the packed programme.

There’s also set to be the first ever Longton Live on June 6 and 7.

Musician Nigel Stewart, who helps co-ordinate the festival with the My Neighbourhood Forum Penwortham, said: “There’s no doubt that the first Penwortham Live was a resounding success.

“The venues were absolutely packed out with 2,000 people joining in over the weekend.

“Last year we had all kinds of performers – from folk music to pop, rock, country, choirs and comedy.

“We also had poetry reading, afternoon tea at St Mary’s Church, face painting and absolutely everything in-between.”

He added: “We are busy confirming the line-up for this year and it’s certainly set to be even bigger and better than before.

“We will have four performances a night at each venue which is a massive 180 live music performances to look forward to over the weekend.”

Coun Jenny Hothersall, chair of the My Neighbourhood Forum Penwortham, said: “Last year Penwortham Live was a fantastic community event that brought people from right across the area into Penwortham.

“It gave a real boost to the businesses and community groups in the area and we’re really looking forward to seeing it back in a few weeks time.”

Wristbands for the festival cost £5 each. They buy entry to all of the events over the two days and primary school children go free as long as they are accompanied by a wristband-wearing adult.

Here’s the line-up:

Friday Schedule:

Aphrodite health Food Store

7.00 pm - Celia & Duncan

8.00 pm - Queens of Calamity

9.00 pm - Brian Hobbs

10.00 pm - Lupa Tom

Cow Shed

7.00 pm - Millie-May Hill

8.00 pm - Connor Banks

9.00 pm - Ryan & Craig

10.00 pm - (To be decided)

Fleece Inn

7.00 pm - Hurray for Kate

8.00 pm - Locomotion

9.00 pm - Outhouse 57

10.00 pm - Repeater

Galloways

7.00 pm - Lloyd Willacy

8.00 pm - Andy Oliver

9.00 pm - Sara Creeney

10.00 pm - Tom Turrican & Friends

Gymophobics

8.00 pm - Open Mic

9.00 pm - Lloyd Willacy

10.00 pm - Queens of Calamity

Hurst Grange Park Coach House

7.00 pm - Alan & Janet Burns

8.00 pm - So Far So Good

9.00 pm - Andy Prosser

10.00 pm - Joint Venture

Penwortham Library

7.00 pm - Trio Poetic

8.00 pm - Strings Attached

9.00 pm - Celia & Duncan

10.00 pm - Ged Wilson

Priory Lane Young People’s Centre

7.00 pm - Josh Murrison

8.00 pm - Strange Rooftops

9.00 pm - Broken Shadows

10.00 pm - Orion + Josh Murrison

Salvatore’s

7.00 pm - Michelle Dowbekin

8.00 pm - Catherine Sullivan

9.00 pm - Daniella Gallagher

10.00 pm - Sarah Beattie

Sir Tom Finney Pub

7.00 pm - Credo

8.00 pm - ReMuse

9.00 pm - Grupo SambAfriq

10.00 pm - Sue Raymond Band

Slice of Sicily

7.00 pm - Daniella Gallagher

8.00 pm - Brian Hobbs

9.00 pm - Michelle Dowbekin

10.00 pm - Catherine Sullivan

Snack and Chat

7.00 pm - Melissa + Hannah & Katie

8.00 pm - Tom Turrican & Friends

9.00 pm - Julianjoepope

10.00 pm - Andy Oliver

St. Mary’s Church

7.00 pm - Louisa Stirland

8.00 pm - (To be decided)

9.00 pm - Preston Flute Group

10.00 pm - Strings Attached

St. Mary’s Church Hall

7.00 pm - South Ribble Concert Band

8.00 pm - (To be decided)

9.00 pm - Red Rose Chorus

10.00 pm - Grupo SambAfriq

St. Teresa’s Parish Centre

7.00 pm - Cobbro

8.00 pm - Phased

9.00 pm - Tin Bird

10.00 pm - Secret People

Strictly Cupcakes

7.00 pm - Tin Bird

8.00 pm - Ged Wilson

9.00 pm - Alan & Janet Burns

10.00 pm - Ryan & Craig

United Reformed Church

7.00 pm - Red Rose Chorus

8.00 pm - (To be decided)

9.00 pm - Hungry Bentley

United Reformed Church Hall

7.00 pm - Julianjoepope

8.00 pm - Sarah Beattie

9.00 pm - (To be decided)

Black Bull Pub

7.00 pm - Katy Cottrell

8.00 pm - Lupa Tom

9.00 pm - Bingo Bay

10.00 pm - George Harris & Memory Makers

Penwortham Community Centre

7.00 pm - Sara Creeney

8.00 pm - Bill Orrick

9.00 pm - Millie-May Hill

10.00 pm - Katy Cottrell

Saturday Schedule:

Aphrodite health Food Store

7.00 pm - Katy Cottrell

8.00 pm - Tin Bird

9.00 pm - Andy Prosser

10.00 pm - Crossbill

Cow Shed

7.00 pm - Open Mic

8.00 pm - Brian Hobbs

9.00 pm - Open Mic

10.00 pm - Michelle Dowbekin

Fleece Inn

7.00 pm - George Harris & The Memory Makers

8.00 pm - ReMuse

9.00 pm - Credo

10.00 pm - Vamika

Galloways

7.00 pm - Bill Orrick

8.00 pm - Tres

9.00 pm - Regency Rejigged

10.00 pm - Lupa Tom

Gymophobics

7.00 pm - (To be decided)

8.00 pm - Lupa Tom

9.00 pm - Millie-May Hill

10.00 pm - Celia & Duncan

Hurst Grange Park Coach House

7.00 pm - Guests of the Earth

8.00 pm - Melissa + Hannah & Katie

9.00 pm - Catherine Sullivan

10.00 pm - Julianjoepope

Priory Lane Young People’s Centre

7.00 pm - Double R Arts Theatre

8.00 pm - The Krantz

9.00 pm - Jonny Oates Band

10.00 pm - Planetary Archive

Salvatore’s

7.00 pm - Catherine Sullivan

8.00 pm - Michelle Dowbekin

9.00 pm - (To be decided)

10.00 pm - (To be decided)

Sir Tom Finney Pub

7.00 pm - Strange Rooftops

8.00 pm - Ook & The Elephant

9.00 pm - James Christy

10.00 pm - Outhouse 57

Slice of Sicily

7.00 pm - Sarah Beattie

8.00 pm - Hungry Bentley

9.00 pm - Connor Banks

10.00 pm - Tin Bird

Snack and Chat

7.00 pm - Celia & Duncan

8.00 pm - Crossbill

9.00 pm - Katy Cottrell

10.00 pm - Bill Orrick

St. Mary’s Church

7.00 pm - Regency Rejigged

8.00 pm - (To be decided)

9.00 pm - Katy Bradley

10.00 pm - Hungry Bentley

St. Mary’s Church Hall

7.00 pm - Orion + Josh Murrison

8.00 pm - Jam Factory

9.00 pm - Worldwise Samba

10.00 pm - Tom Turrican & Friends

Strictly Cupcakes

7.00 pm - Millie-May Hill

8.00 pm - Connor Banks

9.00 pm - (To be decided)

10.00 pm - Brian Hobbs

United Reformed Church

7.00 pm - Louisa Stirland

8.00 pm - Strings Attached

9.00 pm - (To be decided)

United Reformed Church Hall

7.00 pm - Joint Venture

8.00 pm - (To be decided)

9.00 pm - (To be decided)

Black Bull Pub

7.00 pm - James Christy

8.00 pm - Ged Wilson

9.00 pm - Ryan & Craig

10.00 pm - Tres

Penwortham Community Centre

7.00 pm - Rhythm Alley

8.00 pm - Tom Turrican & Friends

9.00 pm - Josh Murrison

10.00 pm - Ryan & Craig

St. Leonard’s Church

7.00 pm - Katy Bradley

8.00 pm - Julianjoepope

9.00 pm - Sarah Beattie

10.00 pm - Strings Attached

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page