Barracudas making a splash

Leyland Barracudas B team
Leyland Barracudas B team
0
Have your say

Leyland Barracudas took a team of 29 swimmers - 19 girls and 10 boys - to the North Lancashire Age Group Championships in Blackpool.

The swimmers aged from nine years olds to open age groups swam against some of the top athletes in the county.

There were 15 clubs were in action and the Barracudas amassed a grand total of 29 medals for their podium places.

Ellie Cameron, nine, swam superbly and picked up 10 medals including two golds, seven silver and one bronze medal.

She powered home to win the 200m freestyle and the 200m breaststroke, she gained silver in the 200m butterfly, 200m backstroke, 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke, 100m individual medley, 200m individual medley and a bronze medal in the 50m freestyle.

Her success did not end there as they qualified for the Regional Swimming Championships later this year.

Nathan Coll and Ben Martin, both 10, also had success gaining five medals each.

Nathan took two gold medals in the 50m backstroke and he was awarded joint first place in the 50m freestyle with team mate Ben Martin.

Nathan also won three bronze medals in the 100m individual medley, 200m backstroke and the 200m freestyle.

Ben Martin’s other medals were silver in the 50m backstroke and in the 200m individual medley and he gained two bronze medals in the 50m butterfly and the 400m freestyle.

Ben also achieved one regional qualifying time.

Samantha Hollings, 12, took her medals tally to four after gaining a silver medal in the 200m butterfly and three bronze medals in the 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle and the 200m freestyle.

She qualifyied for the 200m butterfly and improved her times in the 100, 200 and 400m freestyle for which she already has regional times.

Jessica Thorpe, 16, Leyland’s National swimmer entered two events and won two medals.

She powered home to win the 100m backstroke and gained the silver medal in the 200m freestyle.

Meanwhile, Johnny Rowlands, nine, won a gold in the 200m backstroke and touched home third in the 50m freestyle.

Isabel Cockerham, 10, was runner-up in the 200m backstroke.

Sam Ball, Adam Barlow, Rhianna Cheshire, Brandon Davies, Anna Dutton, Morgan Gaskell-French, Jasmine Harper-Smitten, Zoe Howell, Jamie Jackson, Heather King, Larissa King, Rachel Morris, Lucy Newton, Lucy Randell, Jack Ratchford, Ben Rumsby, Grace Sharp, Luke Stewart, Harriet Stock, Maggie Stock, Charlotte Walmsley, Lauren Williamson and Vicki Wood also took part in these championships.

Many of these swimmers achieved personal best times and grabbed qualifying times for the Lancashire County Swimming Championships in March and April.