Leyland Live - the full line-up

Leyland Live logo, 2015
Leyland Live logo, 2015

A whole host of entertainment designed to cater for all ages and interests is lined up for the biggest Leyland Live weekend ever.

Spanning three days from Friday to Sunday, there will be live music performances in venues all over the town, along with daytime activities for all of the family.

Wristbands cost £5 each for adults, and children accompanying a paying adult can take part in the activities for free.

They will allow people to take part in any of the activities planned over the weekend, as well as gain entry into the pubs, cafes, shops, church halls and all of the other places hosting the entertainment extravaganza.

Wristbands are on sale at all of the participating businesses, and can also be purchased at South Ribble Council’s Civic Centre in West Paddock.

Daytime timetable

Saturday, March 28

9.30am to 5.30pm: Guess the sweet jar competition, Grandad Jim’s Traditional Sweet Shoppe, Chapel Brow

11am: Illustrated talk and short walk called ‘Thomas Mawson 1861-1933: Edwardian Garden Designer’ at the South Ribble Museum and Exhibition Centre, Church Road

11am to 11.45am: Adult Aerobic Group Fitness Session at Leyland Leisure Centre, Lancastergate (call 01772 432285 to book)

Noon to 2pm: Easter biscuit decorating workshop at Leyland United Reformed Church, Hough Lane

12.30pm to 1pm: Story time at Leyland Library, Lancastergate

1pm to 3pm: Make your own beauty products workshop at the Young People’s Centre, West Paddock

1pm to 4pm: Origami workshop at South Ribble Museum and Exhibition Centre, Church Road

2pm to 4pm: Caricature artist at Ice Dreams and Coffee Beans, Church Road

2pm to 2.45pm: Punch and Judy Show at Leyland Methodist Church, Turpin Green Lane

2pm to 4pm: Face painting at Woman, Hough Lane

2pm to 2.45pm: Piano and keyboard taster session at Rimmers, Chapel Brow

2pm to 3pm: Under-12s swim at Leyland Leisure Centre, Lancastergate (call 01772 432285 to book)

2.30pm to 3pm: Story time at Leyland Library, Lancastergate

2.45pm to 3.30pm: Drum taster session at Rimmers, Chapel Brow

3pm to 3.45pm: Punch and Judy Show at Leyland Methodist Church, Turpin Green Lane

3.30pm to 4.15pm: Guitar taster session at Rimmers, Chapel Brow

Sunday, March 29

10am to 4pm: Vintage fair at the British Commercial Vehicle Museum, King Street

11am to 4pm: Guess the sweet jar competition, Grandad Jim’s Traditional Sweet Shoppe, Chapel Brow

Noon to 12.45pm: Adult spin class, Leyland Leisure Centre, Lancastergate (call 01772 432285 to book)

2pm to 4pm: Decorating wooden Easter eggs workshop, Leyland Methodist Church, Turpin Green Lane

2pm: Three-mile history walk called ‘From Anne Boleyn’s Coronation to Leyland Motors’ from the South Ribble Museum and Exhibition Centre, Church Road

2pm to 3pm: Under-12s swim at Leyland Leisure Centre, Lancastergate (call 01772 432285 to book)

Evening timetable

Friday, March 27

The Eagle and Child pub, Church Road

7pm: Emalina (pop, R&B, ballads)

8pm: Michelle Dowbekin (pop, R&B, ballads)

9pm: James Christy (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Warble and Strum (acoustic pop duo)

The Fox and Lion pub, Towngate

7pm: The Farthingales (rock band)

8pm: The Tom Wilson Band (rock band)

9pm: Slyder (blues and rock band)

10pm: Equal Terms (rock band)

The Gables pub, Hough Lane

7pm: I Am Tortucas (folk duo)

8pm: The Late Show (rock covers band)

9pm: So Far So Good (folk duo)

10pm: Ryan and Craig (musical comedy duo)

Ice Dreams and Coffee Beans, Church Road

7pm: TBA

8pm: Warble and Strum (acoustic pop duo)

9pm: Lupa Tom (musical comedy duo)

10pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French accordion duo)

Knights of St Columba Club, Chapel Brow

7pm: Dean Lane (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Sarah Beattie (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Peter James (nostalgia)

10pm: The Late Show (rock covers band)

Leyland Methodist Church, Turpin Green Lane

7pm: Double R Arts Group (drama troupe)

8pm: Open Mic

9pm: Preston Flute Group (flute recital)

Paces and Laces, Towngate

7pm: TBA

8pm: Peter James (nostalgia)

9pm: I Am Tortucas (folk duo)

10pm: Mike Kneafsy (singer-songwriter)

The Queens pub, Golden Hill Lane

7pm: The Spiral Room (rock band)

8pm: Bill Orrick (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Taser Puppets (alternative rock band)

10pm: Purge (metal band)

Market Ale House, Hough Lane

7pm: Josh Murrison (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Lupa Tom (musical comedy duo)

9pm: Ryan and Craig (musical comedy duo)

10pm: Michelle Dowbekin (pop, R&B, ballads)

The RAFA Club, Golden Hill Lane

7pm: The Red Rosettes (choir)

8pm: Bingo Bay (pop group)

9pm: Trip Kings (alternative rock band)

10pm: Repeater (rock and roll band)

The Rose of Farington pub, Stanifield Lane

7pm: James Christy (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Absolute Stereo (rock band)

9pm: The Old School Idles (rock band)

10pm: TBA

Solicitor Direct, Hough Lane

7pm: Mike Kneafsy (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Steve Gilyead (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Dean Lane (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Tom Welsh (singer-songwriter)

South Ribble Key, Balfour Court

7pm: Charlotte Newman (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Raglan Road (acoustic duo)

9pm: Open Mic

10pm: Sarah Beattie (singer-songwriter)

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Worden Lane

7pm: Preston Flute Group (flute recital)

8pm: Chorley Gleemen Barbershop (harmony group)

9pm: Catherine Sullivan (pop, R&B, ballads)

St Mary’s Priory Social Club, Broadfield Drive

7pm: Mercy People (choir)

8pm: Rustic Blend (country duo)

9pm: Grupo SambAfriq (percussion and dance group)

10pm: The Yard Dogs (rock band)

United Reformed Church, Hough Lane

7pm: South Ribble Concert Band (instrumental concert band)

8pm: The Well Dressed Gentlemen

(1920s jazz group)

9pm: The Red Rosettes (choir)

The Withy Arms pub, Worden Lane

7pm: Catherine Sullivan (pop, R&B, ballads)

8pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French accordion duo)

9pm: Emalina (pop, R&B, ballads)

10pm: Bill Orrick (singer-songwriter)

Youth and Community Centre, West Paddock

7pm: Open Mic

8pm: Tom Welsh (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Charlotte Newman (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Raglan Road (acoustic duo)

Saturday, March 28

The Eagle and Child pub, Church Road

7pm: Raglan Road (acoustic duo)

8pm: Catherine Sullivan (pop, R&B, ballads) 9pm: Ryan and Craig (musical comedy duo)

10pm: Bil Orrick (singer-songwriter)

The Fox and Lion pub, Towngate

7pm: Absolute Heroes (rock band)

8pm: TBA

9pm: Purge (metal band)

10pm: Ryan and Craig (musical comedy duo)

The Gables pub, Hough Lane

7pm: Brian Hobbs (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Bill Orrick (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Holly Anderton (pop, R&B, ballads)

10pm: Michelle Dowbekin (pop, R&B, ballads)

Ice Dreams and Coffee Beans, Church Road

7pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French accordion duo)

8pm: Mike Kneafsy (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Peter Aldridge (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Emalina (pop, R&B, ballads)

Knights of St Columba Club, Chapel Brow

7pm: Michelle Dowbekin (pop, R&B, ballads)

8pm: Emalina (pop, R&B, ballads)

9pm: Old School Idles (acoustic rock duo)

10pm: Raglan Road (acoustic duo)

Leyland Methodist Church, Turpin Green Lane

7pm: Worldwise Samba Drummers (percussion group)

8pm: Open Mic

9pm: Andy Prosser (singer-songwriter)

Market Ale House, Hough Lane

7pm: James Christy (singer-songwriter)

8pm: The Late Show (rock covers band)

9pm: Brian Hobbs (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Tom Welsh singer-songwriter)

Paces and Laces, Towngate

7pm: Andy Prosser (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Steve Gilyead (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Millie-Mae Hill (pop, R&B, ballads)

10pm: Dean Lane (singer-songwriter)

The Queens pub, Golden Hill Lane

7pm: TBA

8pm: Absolute Stereo (rock band)

9pm: The Wrangling (rock band)

10pm: Bison (rock band)

The RAFA Club, Golden Hill Lane

7pm: Cobbro (progressive rock band)

8pm: Zun Zun Afro Cuba (world group)

9pm: Rustic Blend (country band)

10pm: Bandit (50s and 60s pop band)

The Rose of Farington pub, Stanifield Lane

7pm: The Farthingales (rock band)

8pm: Jenguin (progressive rock band)

9pm: Outhouse 57 (rock band)

10pm: The Spiral Room (rock band)

Solicitor Direct, Hough Lane

7pm: Charlotte Newman (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Warble & Strum (acoustic pop duo)

9pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French accordion duo)

10pm: Steve Gilyead (singer-songwriter)

South Ribble Key, Balfour Court

7pm: Josh Murrison (singer-songwriter)

8pm: Bryan Foster (pop, R&B, ballads)

9pm: Open Mic

10pm: Mike Kneafsy (singer-songwriter)

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Worden Lane

7pm - 9.45pm: City of Preston Gymnastics & Performance Centre

St Mary’s Priory Social Club, Broadfield Drive

7pm: Peter James (nostalgia)

8pm: Dean Lane (singer-songwriter)

9pm: Red Rose Chorus (barbershop harmony group)

10pm: Catherine Sullivan (pop, R&B, ballads)

United Reformed Church, Hough Lane

7pm: Red Rose Chorus (choir)

8pm: TBA

9pm: Worldwise Samba Drummers (percussion group)

The Withy Arms pub, Worden Lane

7pm: Holly Anderton (pop, R&B, ballads)

8pm: Peter Aldridge (singer-songwriter)

9pm: James Christy (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Charlotte Newman (singer-songwriter)

Youth and Community Centre, West Paddock

7pm: Open Mic

8pm: Millie-Mae Hill (pop, R&B, ballads)

9pm: Josh Murrison (singer-songwriter)

10pm: Bryan Foster (pop, R&B, ballads)