South Ribble election candidates named

editorial image

The candidates standing in the general, local and parish council elections in South Ribble have been announced.

Voters will be able to make their choice between the candidates when they go to the polls on Thursday, May 7.

Conservative Lorraine Fullbrook, who had been South Ribble’s MP since 2010, had already announced she would not be standing for re-election.

Hoping to become the new MP are Seema Kennedy (Conservative), Veronica Bennett (Labour), Sue McGuire (Liberal Democrats) and David Gallagher (UKIP).

In borough elections, all of the seats are up for grabs.

The full list of candidates can be seen below.

St Ambrose: Gareth Armstrong (Liberal Democrats), Peter Cassell (Liberal Democrats), Lee Gregson (Conservative), Christopher Hardman (Conservative), Ken Jones (Labour) and Sue Jones (Labour).

Leyland Central: Pete Aspinall (Conservative), Tom Bidwell (Green), Derek Forrest (Labour), Claire Hamilton (Labour), Ann Pearmain (Conservative), Gwendoline Schofield (Liberal Democrats) and Paul Valentine (Liberal Democrats).

Moss Side: Mary Green (Conservative), Michael Green (Conservative), Donald Harrison (Labour), Peter Holker (Labour), Bernard Rodgers (UKIP) and Linda Rodgers (UKIP).

Buckshaw and Worden: John Gillooly (Labour), Alexander Howarth (Liberal Democrats), Caroline Moon (Conservative), Alan Ogilvie (Conservative), Doris Pimblett (Liberal Democrats) and Ruth Wynn (Labour).

Seven Stars: Jane Bell (Labour), David Duxbury (UKIP), Louise Gough (Conservative), Tony Green (Conservative) and Fred Heyworth (Labour).

Walton-le-Dale West: Michael Nathan (Conservative), Michael Nelson (Conservative), Linda Parry (Labour) and Alex Watson (Labour).

Lostock Hall: Renee Blow (Conservative), Cameron Crook (Labour), Desmond Graham (Labour), Joseph Hughes (Conservative), Jacqui Mort (Conservative) and Sue Prynn (Labour).

Hoole: Helen Crewe (Liberal Democrats), Ann Holmes (UKIP), Peter Hubberstey (Liberal Democrats), James Minall (Labour), Shirley Parkinson (UKIP), John Rainsbury (Conservative), David Suthers (Conservative) and Terri Yates (Labour).

Charnock: Dorothy Gardner (Conservative), Melvyn Gardner (Conservative), Elizabeth Mawson (Labour), Ian Watkinson (Labour) and Mary Young (Liberal Democrats).

Farington East: Malcolm Donoghue (Labour), Marion Hancock (Liberal Democrats), Katherine Hesketh-Holt (Liberal Democrats), Alan Pearmain (Conservative), Paul Wharton (Conservative) and Jonathan Woodcock (Labour).

Farington West: Emma Buchanan (Labour), Judith Davidson (Liberal Democrats), Barbara Davis (Labour), Matthew Howarth (Liberal Democrats), Graham Walton (Conservative) and Karen Walton (Conservative).

Bamber Bridge East: Mick Higgins (Labour), Josephine Nelson (Conservative), Dave Watts (Labour) and Kathleen Yates (Conservative).

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane: Warren Bennett (Conservative), Mark Bradley (Labour), Graham Dixon (Green) and Jim Marsh (Conservative).

Samlesbury and Walton: Andy Bennison (Labour), Graham Davies (Labour), Peter Mullineaux (Conservative) and Barrie Yates (Conservative).

Bamber Bridge West: James Davies (Conservative), Paul Foster (Labour), Rita Hughes (Conservative) and Caleb Tomlinson (Labour).

Broad Oak: Harry Hancock (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), Robert Taylor (Labour), Frances Walker (Conservative), Linda Woollard (Conservative) and Tim Young (Liberal Democrat Focus Team).

Howick and Priory: David Bennett (Labour), David Bird (Conservative), John Carruthers (UKIP), Sandy Henshaw (Green Party), David Howarth (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), Rebecca Noblet (Conservative), Tony Pimblett (Liberal Democrat Focus Team), Angela Turner (Liberal Democrat Focus Team) and Alistair Woollard (Conservative)

Broadfield: Edward Hardy (Conservative), Paul Moon (Conservative), Mick Titherington (Labour) and Matthew Tomlinson (Labour).

Earnshaw Bridge: Bill Evans (Labour), Cathy Roper (Conservative), Susan Snape (Conservative), Patricia Taylor (UKIP), Walter Taylor (UKIP) and Dave Wynn (Labour).

Longton and Hutton West: Jeremy Barker (Liberal Democrats), Julie Buttery (UKIP), Colin Clark (Conservative), Colin Coulton (Conservative), Geoffrey Crewe (Liberal Democrats), Jon Hesketh (Conservative), Michael Kelly (Labour), David Moore (Liberal Democrats), Neil Scanlan (Labour) and Carol Wooldridge (Labour). New Longton and Hutton East: Anne Brown (Labour), Anthony Hartley (Liberal Democrats), Julie Hartley (Liberal Democrats), Roger Henshaw (Green Party), Geoff Key (Labour), Margaret Smith (Conservative) and Phil Smith (Conservative).

Middleforth: Neil Anyon (UKIP), Joan Burrows (Conservative), Jenny Hothersall (Conservative), Keith Martin (Labour), Maria McCann (Liberal Democrats), Jim Patten (Labour), Clarke Steele (Conservative) and David Wooldridge (Labour).

Walton-le-Dale East: Andrea Ball (Conservative), Steve Bennett (Labour), Phil Entwistle (Labour) and Barbara Nathan (Conservative).